Summary
RoboForex serves international clients through RoboForex Ltd, licensed by the Financial Services Commission of Belize, while its sister brand RoboMarkets uses a CySEC licence for business clients only and a BaFin licence for EU retail clients in stocks and ETFs. CySEC found the Cyprus company in breach of the EU’s ban on CFD incentives in 2023 and reached a €100,000 settlement with it in 2026. Its owners are not disclosed.
- Grade
- BB
- Score
- 44/100
- Fieldwork
- 10 Oct 2026 to 10 Oct 2026
- Findings
- 2 high4 medium4 strength
Scorecard
| Pillar | Weight | Score | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regulation & Licensing | 19% | BB | |
| Corporate Structure & Ownership | 14% | BBB | |
| Client Money & Payouts | 19% | BB | |
| Execution & Pricing | n/a | ||
| Conduct & Disclosure | 14% | BBB | |
| Operational Resilience | n/a | ||
| People & Community | 5% | C | |
| Overall | 71% | 44 | BB |
The overall score is the weighted average of the assessed pillars, with their weights scaled back up to 100.
This grade summarises the evidence we reviewed up to 10 October 2026. It is not a guarantee of the firm's safety or future conduct, and changes after that date are not reflected. Nothing here is financial or legal advice.
Findings
Regulation & Licensing
42/100RoboForex Ltd’s Belize licence was confirmed as active on the regulator’s register, and the group’s CySEC and BaFin authorisations were confirmed. RoboForex’s retail clients outside the EU are served only by the Belize company.
- StrengthRoboMarkets Ltd, formerly RoboForex (CY) Ltd, holds CySEC licence 191/13, issued 30 January 2013; the register lists robomarkets.com.cy as the approved domain. It stopped taking new retail clients on 9 September 2024 and has served business clients only since 1 January 2025.
- StrengthRoboMarkets Deutschland GmbH is listed by BaFin as a securities institution (BaFin-ID 10154068). The group says it serves EU retail clients through this company in stocks, bonds and ETFs, and removed forex and CFDs from its EU companies from early 2025.
- MediumRoboForex Ltd holds licence 9759600 from the Financial Services Commission of Belize, listed as active, and operates roboforex.com for clients outside the EU, the UK and other excluded countries, outside the main retail protection regimes.
- ObservationRoboForex states its Belize registration number as 000001272, while the global LEI system records the company under number 128572. The reason for the difference is not stated.
- ObservationCompanies trading as RoboMarkets are also listed as a securities dealer by the FSA Seychelles and as an authorised financial services provider by South Africa’s FSCA (FSP 53105). RoboForex’s own site does not refer to them.
Corporate Structure & Ownership
55/100The contracting companies are identifiable on registers, but the owners are not disclosed. The Cyprus company publishes audited prudential disclosures; no accounts were found for RoboForex Ltd.
- StrengthRoboMarkets Ltd publishes annual Pillar III disclosures verified by its external auditor; the 2025 report shows own funds of €19.2 million and a capital adequacy ratio of 573.91% at 31 December 2025.
- MediumNo owner is disclosed. RoboForex Ltd and RoboMarkets Ltd report to the global LEI system that they are controlled by natural persons, who are not named.
Client Money & Payouts
42/100RoboForex Ltd’s clients have no statutory compensation scheme. The firm points to the Financial Commission’s compensation fund, a private arrangement, and an insurance policy; its negative balance protection is a promotional programme it says it may withdraw without giving a reason.
- HighClients of RoboForex Ltd fall outside any statutory investor compensation scheme. The firm states that it is a member of the compensation fund of the Financial Commission, a private dispute-resolution body, which covers up to €20,000 per case if a member refuses to follow its rulings.
- MediumRoboForex describes its negative balance protection as “a permanent promotional program” and says it “reserves the right to deny clients access to this program without giving any reason”. We found no statement on the segregation of client money by RoboForex Ltd.
- StrengthRoboMarkets Deutschland GmbH names the German investor compensation scheme for securities firms (EdW) on its regulation page.
Execution & Pricing
Not assessed in a desk audit. Spreads, slippage and fill quality can only be measured with live accounts.
Conduct & Disclosure
52/100CySEC found the Cyprus company in breach of the EU’s restrictions on CFD marketing in 2023 for giving retail clients non-monetary rewards, and in 2026 reached a €100,000 settlement with it over organisational requirements, client information, appropriateness checks and the same restrictions.
- HighOn 25 May 2026 CySEC’s board reached a €100,000 settlement with RoboMarkets Ltd (announced 24 August 2026) for possible violations between June 2023 and 28 June 2024 of organisational requirements, the general principles for informing clients, appropriateness assessments, and the restrictions on marketing, distributing and selling CFDs to retail clients. The company paid the amount.
- MediumOn 1 March 2023 CySEC’s board decided (announced 23 August 2023) that RoboMarkets Ltd did not comply with the EU’s product intervention rules on CFDs, because it gave retail clients non-monetary rewards through robomarkets.com and linked social platforms, and ordered it to stop giving retail CFD clients rewards such as race tickets and branded merchandise. No fine was imposed.
- ObservationBrazil’s CVM ordered RoboForex Ltd on 19 January 2023 to stop offering securities intermediation services to Brazilian residents, a precautionary stop order rather than a penalty. RoboForex or RoboMarkets companies have also been named as unauthorised by regulators in Russia (Bank of Russia, 2021), Ukraine (NSSMC, 2024) and Malaysia (Securities Commission, 2024). Under our methodology these warnings are recorded but not scored.
- ObservationRoboForex offers leverage of up to 1:2000, cashback of up to 10% and a $30 welcome bonus for new verified clients. Under our methodology offshore incentives are recorded but not scored where lawful.
Operational Resilience
Not assessed in a desk audit. Uptime, incident history and security controls require evidence from the firm or live monitoring.
People & Community
0/100No Great Place to Work certification and no community programme were found in public sources. The group’s sponsorships of Eintracht Frankfurt, BMW M Motorsport and a Muay Thai fighter are commercial.
- ObservationNo Great Place to Work certification or community programme was found in public sources.
Licences verified
Each licence was checked directly against the regulator's public register on the date shown.
| Entity | Regulator | Licence | Checked | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoboForex Ltd. | FSC Belize | 9759600 | 10 Oct 2026 | Confirmed with notesListed as active for trading in securities as agent and principal, managing securities and investment advice, with domain www.roboforex.com; the firm’s stated registration number differs from the LEI record. |
| RoboMarkets Ltd (formerly RoboForex (CY) Ltd) | CySEC | 191/13 | 10 Oct 2026 | ConfirmedLicensed 30 January 2013; approved domain robomarkets.com.cy; business clients only since 1 January 2025, per the firm. |
| RoboMarkets Deutschland GmbH | BaFin | BaFin-ID 10154068 | 10 Oct 2026 | ConfirmedSecurities institution in Frankfurt; authorisations include investment brokerage, contract brokerage, investment advice, portfolio management and principal brokering. |
Notes and sources
Sources
- FSC Belize: LicenSys public register (RoboForex Ltd., 9759600)
- CySEC register: RoboMarkets Ltd
- BaFin company database: RoboMarkets Deutschland GmbH
- CySEC: imposition of sanction and measure, RoboMarkets Ltd (23 August 2023)
- CySEC: settlement with RoboMarkets Ltd (24 August 2026)
- CVM: CVM alerta para atuação irregular de Roboforex Ltd (19 January 2023)
- FSA Seychelles: capital markets regulated entities
- FSCA: authorised financial services providers search
- GLEIF: RoboForex Ltd.
- GLEIF: RoboMarkets Ltd (Cyprus)
- RoboMarkets Ltd: Pillar III disclosures 2025
- RoboForex: regulation
- RoboForex: security of clients’ funds
- RoboForex: negative balance protection
- RoboForex: welcome bonus
- RoboForex: about the company
- RoboMarkets: shift to business clients (9 September 2024)
- RoboMarkets Deutschland: regulation and investor compensation
- Bank of Russia: warning list entry, RoboForex Ltd (RGF Holding)
- IOSCO I-SCAN: NSSMC warning, RoboForex (28 June 2024)
Evidence and scope
Scope
Desk audit of the brand’s client-facing entities, using public sources only: regulator registers and announcements, the global LEI system, and the firm’s own published documents, as available on 10 October 2026. No accounts were opened, nothing was tested live, and the firm was not asked for evidence.
Limitations
Absence of a public enforcement record is not evidence of good conduct. RoboForex Ltd’s client agreement was not reviewed, and no accounts were found for it. The difference between the Belize registration numbers could not be resolved. Whether the RoboMarkets companies in the Seychelles and South Africa share owners with RoboForex Ltd is not stated by the firm. The Financial Services Commission of Belize’s enforcement record was not checked.
Evidence reviewed
- FSC Belize LicenSys, CySEC and BaFin register entries
- CySEC board decision announcements of 23 August 2023 and 24 August 2026
- CVM market notice of 19 January 2023
- RoboMarkets Ltd Pillar III disclosures for 2025
- GLEIF records for the group companies
- RoboForex and RoboMarkets websites
Version history
- Report published.
Request a re-audit
Staff of RoboForex can ask us to reopen this audit, for example after correcting a finding or completing remediation. Requests must come from a company email address, and you can attach evidence.
Request a re-audit